PAUL D. BORMAN, District Judge.
[…] 166 F.3d at 1133.
Importantly, as discussed supra, the Supreme Court has refused to permit an inference of abrogation in the context of state immunity from suit where such intent must be implied based on a generic definition that logically encompasses the sovereign entity. See Atascadero, supra, 473 U.S. at 245, 105 S.Ct. 3142.
Finally, in a number of statutes, Congress has clearly considered Indian tribes to be different from other forms of "government," and needing separate and distinct appellation. See 7 U.S.C. § 8310 (listing "States or political subdivisions of States, national governments of foreign countries, domestic or international organizations, Indian Tribes and other persons"); 42 U.S.C. § 9601(16) ("CERCLA") (listing "any State or local government, any foreign government, any Indian Tribe"); 16 U.S.C. § 698v-4 (listing "Federal, State, and local governmental units, and [] Indian Tribes and Pueblos"); 49 U.S.C. § 5121 (listing "a unit