PAUL D. BORMAN, District Judge.
[…] See Atascadero, supra, 473 U.S. at 245, 105 S.Ct. 3142.
Finally, in a number of statutes, Congress has clearly considered Indian tribes to be different from other forms of "government," and needing separate and distinct appellation. See 7 U.S.C. § 8310 (listing "States or political subdivisions of States, national governments of foreign countries, domestic or international organizations, Indian Tribes and other persons"); 42 U.S.C. § 9601(16) ("CERCLA") (listing "any State or local government, any foreign government, any Indian Tribe"); 16 U.S.C. § 698v-4 (listing "Federal, State, and local governmental units, and [] Indian Tribes and Pueblos"); 49 U.S.C. § 5121 (listing "a unit of State or local government, an Indian Tribe, a foreign government").